Privacy Policy -An Overview of The Use of Your Information

At Safe-Sure Care Ltd , we want to provide clear information of how your data is used with us, how it is stored and what we do with it. Below provides a summary of this pathway for you to follow, however our full Privacy, Cookie and Data Protection Policy can be found further below.

Owner contact email info@safesurecare.co.uk

1. Who we are:

Health Care Training And Consultancy Providers.
Safe-Sure Care Ltd
Registered Offices: 15 Maltby Rd, Chessington Surrey, KT9 2BX
Contact E-Mail: info@safesurecare.co.uk

2. What information do we collect:

When you enquire, book or attend one of our courses, you will provide some Personal Data to us. These can include:

  1. Your full name
  2. Your address
  3. Your email address
  4. Your contact phone number
  5. Your place of work
  6. Your position within your place of work
  7. Date of Birth – This is taken when you attend an accredited training course as the authorising body require this.
  8. Details of any special requirements for assessments, including learning difficulties or physical disabilities.

3. Why do we need this information?

  1. Safe-Sure Care require this information to process and handle your enquiry or booking. Without this information, your enquiry or booking cannot be handled and processed by us. This information is also used to issue a certificate to you for completion of one of our courses. Your certificate cannot be issued to you without this information
  2. We utilise the data you provide to keep you up to date with our products and services and any other legitimate interests.
  3. We require this information to ensure we are meeting the requirements of any authorising body the course are conduct and regulated through and this information will be required by them.

4. Do we collect any other data about you?

Yes, we keep a record of your previous purchase history and we keep a record of training courses/services you have attended/used with us.

5. Why do we need to know your purchase history or use of our services?

Using this data we can improve not only the service we provide to you from the moment you enquire about a course, through to booking a course and then attending the course with us, but we can also improve on the marketing information we provide to you to by ensuring we provide marketing that is relevant and of legitimate interest.

6. Can I see the data you have about me?

Certainly – as is your right, you are able to request access to the personal data we hold and request access to the correction or erasure of such data. Please see below on further information on your legal rights.

Safe-Sure Care Ltd Privacy, and Data Protection Complete Policy.

Part 1: Personal information and privacy

This privacy notice provides you with full details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.safesurecare.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site or when contacting us when you purchase a product or service. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By continuing to use our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard

drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What data we collect about you

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. 
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business. 
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We may have to collect some sensitive data from you as part of the Equality and Diversity law as part of our role as the training centre working alongside Authorising bodies. This information will include details of sex, date of birth and any medical conditions or learning disabilities that may impact your ability to complete the requirements of Accredited courses.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data in regards race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at safesurecare@gmail.com In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails).

We may receive data from third parties such as your employer, analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. 

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. 
  • Authorising bodies who are used for regulated or Authorised certificates, as part of their regulatory processes. Please contact us if your require te details of the organisations we use for our certifications.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

We are required by Certification bodies such as Ofqual to keep your data for up to seven years. Whilst storing this information it is protected under our confidentiality policies and will not be shared with any party not mentioned already in this policy.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.
  • Right to complain about how your data has been handled.

You can see more about these rights on the ICO website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at safesurecare@gmail.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Part 2: Cookies

About cookies

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes. 

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. 

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Part 3: Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@safesurecare.co.uk or advising a member of the team during your next contact with us.

If you feel that your questions relating to our privacy policy have not been handled to your satisfaction you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Company Details

Safe-Sure Care Ltd.
Company Registration Number 10583239. Registered 2nd May 2017 .

Close Menu